CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 G80876

Ms. Mary Van der Vieren
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box imported with various other articles, from China.

Dear Ms. Van der Vieren:

In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “Design It Jewelry Box Set” (#AWPMR001) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of several articles put up together for retail sale in a small trinket box. However, since it appears that the various products do not all serve the same need or activity, they do not constitute for tariff purposes “goods put up in sets for retail sale,” and will therefore be classified separately. Each item is listed below, immediately followed by its applicable subheading, rate of duty and provision in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS):

A 2” x 3” staple-bound blank paper “mini notebook.” 4820.10.2050/1.6%. (Notebooks of paper or paperboard.)

A small sheet of “temporary tattoos,” which are printed designs that can be transferred (using moisture and pressure) to another surface. 4908.90.0000/6.2 cents per kilogram. (Transfers (decalcomanias), other than vitrifiable.)

A split metal (steel) key ring which is attached, via a short chain, to a miniature (1” x 1½”) paper notebook. 7326.20.0050/3.9%. (Other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other.) A plastic stencil to be used as a guide for drawing designs. 9017.20.8080/4.6%. (“Other” drawing or marking-out instruments.)

A 12-cm plastic ruler. 9017.80.0000/5.3%. (“Other” instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand.)

3 ballpoint “gel ink pens.” 9608.10.0000/0.8 cent each + 5.4%. (Ball point pens.)

A 4” x 6” x 3½”(H) “jewelry box” containing all of the above items (which occupy less than half of the available interior space). The box, said to be constructed of “fiberwood” (assumed to be fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials), features a hinged, flip-open lid with metal latch closure. The exterior is covered with paper, and the interior is lined with flock-coated paperboard. In addition, the inside of the lid incorporates a heart-shaped mirror. There are no compartments, fittings or the like inside the box, which is suitable for storing jewelry, trinkets and miscellaneous small household items. 4420.90.4500/4.3% (Jewelry boxes, silverware chests, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: not lined with textile fabrics.)

A small metal padlock (with 2 keys) that accompanies the box for use in securing the latch closure. 8301.10.2000/2.3% (Padlocks: not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction: not over 3.8 cm in width.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division